Emily Nishikawa

About

Date of birth:
July 26, 1989
Place of birth:
Whitehorse, Yukon
Hometown:
Whitehorse, Yukon
Club:
Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club
Coach:
Chris Jeffries, Erik Braten
Wax Technician:
Joel Jaques
Years on Senior National Team:  9
Years on Junior National Team: 1
Equipment:

Skis: Salomon
Poles:Swix
Boots/Bindings: Salomon

 

Background

National Ski Team Background:
Emily is competing in her ninth season on the National Senior Team. One of the most successful racers domestically, Emily achieved her dream five years ago by qualifying to compete for Canada at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia. She earned a second trip to the Olympics in 2018 in PyeongChang. Building on that performance, Emily was the lone Canadian in 2019 to finish the prestigious Tour de Ski, and get to the top of Alpe Cermis where she finished 25th overall.

Emily made her first international start at the 2013 World Championships with her brother Graham and is now focused on continuing her development on the road to 2022 Beijing. She was part of a historic performance for the Canadian women in 2017 when they finished 10th in the 4×5 kilometre relay at the World Championships. Emily has also hit the start line in three Under-23 World Championships.

Introduction to Cross-Country Skiing:
Emily grew up in Whitehorse, Yukon where she started skiing with her family at a young age. She joined the Jackrabbit program, and eventually moved onto the Yukon Ski Team programs where she discovered her true passion for the sport.  After high school, Emily spent two years with the Callaghan Valley Training Centre before joining the Alberta World Cup Academy in Canmore, Alta.

Personal:
Emily is enrolled in a psychology program through Athabasca University, and hopes to become a teacher one day.

Notable Results

Career Highlights:
Represented Canada at the 2018 and 2014 Olympic Winter Games
2019 – World Cup, Quebec City, CAN: 31 (10km F Pursuit), 38 (10km C Mst), 47 (Sprint F)
2019 – Canadian Ski Championships, Gatineau, Que.: 1 (10km C), 3 (15km F Pursuit)
2019 – World Ski Championships, Seefeld, AUT: 39 (30km F Mst), 12 (4x5km M), 36 (10km C), 12 (Team Sprint)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Val di Fiemme, ITA: 25 (overall standing and final stage)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Oberstdorf, GER: 30 (10km F Pursui), 34 (10km C Mst)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Toblach, ITA: 35 (10km F)
2018 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 23 (10km F)
2018 – World Cup, Falun, SWE: 36 (10km C Mst)
2018 – World Cup, Seefeld, AUT: 35 (10km F Mst)
2017 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Canmore, CAN: 1 (10km C), 1 (Sprint C), 1 (30km F Mst)
2017 – World Ski Championships, Lahti, FIN: 10 (4x5km Relay), 37 (10km C), 38 (Skiathlon)
2017- World Cup, Davos, SUI: 34 (15km F)
2016 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Whitehorse: 1 (5km C)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 37 (10km C Pursuit)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 35 (10km F)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 37 (15km Skiathlon)
2016 – World Cup, Falun, SWE: 39 (10km F Mst)
2016 – World Cup, Oslo, NOR: 39 (30km C Mst)
2016 – World Cup, Planica, SLO: 15 (Team Sprint F)
2016 – World Cup, Planica, SLO: 39 (Sprint F)
2015 – World Cup, Toblach, ITA: 39 (10km C)
2015 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 39 (15km F)
2014 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Corner Brook, Nfld.: 1 (5km C); 2 (30km C)
Seven podiums on the 2013 Haywood NorAm Circuit
2012 – Under-23 World Championships, Erzurum, TUR: 17 (10km C)
2012 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Mont Ste Anne, Que.: 1 (10km F); 3 (5km C)
2011 – Under-23 World Championships, Otepaa, Estonia: 16 (10km F)
2011 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Canmore, Alta.: 1 (5km F)
2011 – Eastern Canadian Championships: 1 (Overall Mini-Tour)
2011 – Supertour Final: 6 (3km Prologue)
2010 – OPA Cup: 6 (Sprint C)

Full Results

Olympic Winter Games Results:
2018 – Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, KOR: 30 (30km C Mst)
2018 – Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, KOR: 13 (Team Sprint F)
2018 – Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, KOR: 13 (4x5km M)
2018 – Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, KOR: 32 (10km F)
2018 – Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, KOR: 34 (Sprint C)
2014 – Olympic Winter Games, Sochi, RUS: 47 (30km F)
2014 – Olympic Winter Games, Sochi, RUS: 14 (4x5km Relay)
2014 – Olympic Winter Games, Sochi, RUS: 42 (Skiathlon)

World Championships Results:
2019 – World Ski Championships, Seefeld, AUT: 39 (30km F Mst), 12 (4x5km M), 36 (10km C), 12 (Team Sprint)
2017 – World Ski Championships, Lahti, FIN: 10 (4x5km Relay), 37 (10km C), 38 (Skiathlon), 40 (30km F Mst)
2015 – World Championships, Falun, SWE: 32 (30km C Mass)
2015 – World Championships, Falun, SWE: 30 (10km F)
2013 – World Championships, Val di Fiemme, ITA: 69 (Sprint F)
2013 – World Championships, Val di Fiemme, ITA: 54 (10km C)
2013 – World Championships, Val di Fiemme, ITA: 63 (Sprint C)
2013 – World Championships, Val di Fiemme, ITA: DNF
2012 – Under-23 World Championships, Erzurum, TUR: 17 (10km C)
2012 – Under-23 World Championships, Erzurum, TUR: 27 (Skiathlon)
2011 – Under-23 World Championships, Otepaa, Estonia: 25 (15km mst pursuit)
2011 – Under-23 World Championships, Otepaa, Estonia: 22 (sprint classic)
2011 – Under-23 World Championships, Otepaa, Estonia: 16 (10km free)

Tour de Ski/Ski Tour Canada Results:
2019 Finished 25th Overall
2019 – Tour de Ski, Val di Fiemme, ITA: 30 (10km F Pursuit)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Oberstdorf, GER: 34 (10km C Mst)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Val Muestair, SUI: 48 (Sprint F)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Toblach, ITA: 35 (10km F)
2019 – Tour de Ski, Toblach, ITA: 61 (Sprint F)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Gatineau, CAN: 66 (Sprint F)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Montreal, CAN: 45 (10km C Mst)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Quebec City, CAN: 54 (Sprint F)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Quebec City, CAN: 45 (10km F Pursuit)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 44 (Sprint C)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 37 (10km C Pursuit)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 35 (10km F)
2016 – Ski Tour Canada, Canmore, CAN: 37 (15km Skiathlon)

World Cup Results:
2019 – World Cup, Quebec City, CAN: 31 (10km F Pursuit), 38 (10km C Mst), 47 (Sprint F)
2018 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 23 (10km F)
2018 – World Cup, Falun, SWE: 36 (10km C Mst)
2018 – World Cup, Seefeld, AUT: 35 (10km F Mst)
2017 – World Cup, Quebec City, CAN: 37 (10km C Mst), 45 (Sprint F)
2017 – World Cup, Otepaa, EST: 40 (10km C)
2016 – World Cup, La Clusaz, FRA: 12 (4x5km Mst)
2016 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 34 (15km F)
2016 – World Cup, Falun, SWE: 39 (10km F Mst)
2016 – World Cup, Oslo, NOR: 39 (30km C Mst)
2016 – World Cup, Planica, SLO: 15 (Team Sprint F)
2016 – World Cup, Planica, SLO: 39 (Sprint F)
2015 – World Cup, Toblach, ITA: 39 (10km C)
2015 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 39 (15km F)
2015 – World Cup, Lahti, FIN: 23 (10km C)
2015 – World Cup, Oestersund, SWE: 36 (10km F)
2015 – World Cup, Ruka, FIN: 38 (10km C)
2015 – World Cup, Davos, SUI: 29 (10km C)
2014 – World Cup, Toblach, ITA: 40 (10km C)
2013 – World Cup, Canmore, CAN: 34 (15km Skiathlon)

National Results:
2019 – Canadian Ski Championships, Gatineau, Que.: 1 (10km C), 3 (15km F Pursuit)
2017 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Canmore, CAN: 1 (10km C), 1 (Sprint C), 1 (30km F Mst)
2016 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Whitehorse: 1 (5km C)
2015 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Thunder Bay, Ont.: 2 (30km F Mass); (10km C)
2015 – Haywood NorAm, Cantley, Que.: 1 (10km C); 1 (10km F)
2015 – Haywood NorAm, Canmore, Alta.: 1 (15km F Mass); 1 (10km C Mass)
2015 – Haywood NorAm, Duntroon, Ont.: 1 (10km F); 1 (Skiathlon)
2014 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Corner Brook, Nfld.: 2 (30km C); 1 (5km C)
2014 – Haywood NorAm, Canmore Nordic Centre, Canmore, Alta.: 1 (10km C)
2014 – Haywood NorAm, Rossland, B.C.: 1 (Sprint F); 2 (10km C)
2014 – Haywood NorAm, Sovereign Lake, B.C.: 3 (Sprint C)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Nakkertok, Ont.: 1 (15km C Pursuit)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Nakkertok, Ont.: 3 (10km F)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Duntroon, Ont.: 2 (Sprint C)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Thunder Bay, Ont.: 1 (10km F)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Thunder Bay, Ont.: 3 (Sprint C)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Thunder Bay, Ont.: 1 (Skiathlon)
2013 – Haywood NorAm, Vernon, B.C.: 1 (10km F)
2012 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Mont Ste Anne, Que.: 1 (10km F)
2012 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Mont Ste Anne, Que.: 3 (5km C)
2012 – Haywood NorAm, Ottawa, Ont.: 1 (10km F)
2012 – Haywood Ski Nationals, Ottawa, Ont.: 2 (Sprint F)
2012 – Haywood NorAm, Canmore, Alta.: 1 (10km F Pursuit)
2012 – Haywood NorAm, Canmore, Alta.: 1 (5km F)
2012 – Haywood NorAm, Whistler, B.C.: 1 (10km C)
2012 – Haywood NorAm, Whistler, B.C.: 1 (Skiathlon)
2011 – Hawyood Ski Nationals, Canmore, Alta: 2 (5km F)
2011 – Haywood NorAm, Cantley, Que.: 1 (20km M)
2011 – Haywood NorAm, Cantley, Que.: 1 (15km Pursuit)
2011 – Haywood NorAm, Cantley, Que.: 1 (spring F)
2011 – Haywood NorAm, Cantley, Que.: 1 (3km F)