Nordiq Canada News

World Cup P5 Sprint Tour Team Announcement – Quebec/Minneapolis (Mar 11-18)

TEAM UPDATE

The following alternate athletes have been added to the World Cup Sprint Tour Team

  • Bronwyn Williams qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 11 – tie)
  • Laurence Dumais qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 11 – tie)
  • Tove Halvorsen qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 13)
  • Reed Godfrey on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 14)
  • Étienne Hebert on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 15)

The following athletes have been selected to participate in the World Cup – Sprint Tour, as per the Competition Trip Selection Criteria 2019-20 document. The Team quota is fifteen (15) women and fifteen (15) men.

WOMEN

  • Dahria Beatty qualified on criteria 4.4.a top 30 WC sprint result (16th Planica)
  • Maya MacIsaac-Jones qualified on criteria 4.4.a top 30 WC sprint result (23rd Falun)
  • Katherine Stewart-Jones qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier and 4.4.d COC leader – DECLINED
  • Katie Weaver qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier
  • Laura Leclair qualified on criteria 4.4.c top 30 WJC/U23 (20th) 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 2)
  • Elizabeth Elliot qualified on criteria 4.4.c top 30 WJC/U23 sprint result (23rd) – DECLINED
  • Benita Peiffer qualified on criteria 4.4.c top 30 WJC/U23 sprint result (25th) – DECLINED
  • Cendrine Browne qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 1)
  • Emily Nishikawa qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 2) – DECLINED
  • Annika Richardson qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 4, final result tie break)
  • Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 4, final result tie break)
  • Sadie White qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 6, final result tie break)
  • Alannah Maclean qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 6, final result tie break)
  • Hannah Mehain qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 8) – DECLINED
  • Zoe Williams qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 9)

ALTERNATE

  • Frédérique Vézina qualified on criteria 4.4.e sprint ranking list (rank 10) – DECLINED

 

MEN

  • Antoine Cyr qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier, 4.4.d COC leader, 4.4.e (rank 6)
  • Pierre Grall-Johnson qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier and 4.4.e sprint ranking (rank 2)
  • Graham Ritchie qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier and 4.4.e sprint ranking (rank 1)
  • Bob Thompson qualified on criteria 4.4.b WC P3 qualifier
  • Remi Drolet qualified on criteria 4.4.c top 30 WJC/U23 sprint result (23rd)
  • Jesse Cockney qualified on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 3)
  • Olivier Hamel qualified on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 4)
  • Russell Kennedy on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 5)
  • Antoine Briand on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 7)
  • Julien Locke on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 8)
  • Julian Smith on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 9)
  • Evan Palmer-Charrette on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 10) – DECLINED
  • Sam Hendry on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 11) – DECLINED
  • Sebastien Boehmier-Dandurand on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 12)
  • Nicolas Beaulieu on criteria 4.4.e top male sprint ranking list (rank 13)

 

Deadline for appeals is Wednesday, March 6, 2020 12:00 PM (noon) MST. Appeals must be submitted in writing to Shane Pearsall (). Due to tight timelines, the Summary Dispute Resolution process will apply.