Nordiq Canada News

2022-2023 NATIONAL SKI TEAM AND AAP NOMINATIONS – Olympic Stream

May 04, 2022

Selection Rationale

Congratulations to the Athletes who have been nominated and selected to the Olympic stream of the National Ski Team based on the criteria outlined in the Nordiq Canada National Ski Team (NST) Selection Criteria 2022-23 and will be nominated to Sport Canada to receive AAP carding under the Athlete Assistance Program Selection Criteria 2022-23. All nominations and selections were reviewed and supported by the High Performance Committee.

The deadline to appeal the NST and AAP carding nominations is Wednesday, May 18, 11:59 MST. Appeals must be submitted in writing to Nordiq Canada’s Appeal Manager, Stefano Mingarelli, at

 

Senior Program

Olivier Léveillé – CNEPH, Club de ski de fond Orford, QC

Antoine Cyr – CNEPH, Club Skinouk, QC

Graham Ritchie – NTDC Thunder Bay, ON

Katherine Stewart-Jones – AIAWCA, Nakkertok, QC

Dahria Beatty – AIAWCA, Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club, YK

 

NextGen Program

Pierre Grall-Johnson – NTDC Thunder Bay, Nakkertok Nordic, ON

Léo Grandbois – CNEPH, Club de ski de fond Orford, QC

Rémi Drolet – Black Jack Ski Club, BC

Xavier McKeever – AIAWCA, Foothills Nordic Ski Club, AB

Tom Stephen – AIAWCA, Foothills Nordic Ski Club, AB

Jasmine Drolet – Black Jack Ski Club, BC

Anna Parent – Canmore Nordic Ski Club, AB

Derek Deuling – Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club, YK

Jasmine Lyons – Nakkertok Nordic, ON

Max Hollmann – Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, ON

Sasha Masson – CNEPH, Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club, YK

Marielle Ackermann – Kimberley Nordic Ski Club, BC

 

Development Program

Liliane Gagnon – CNEPH, Skibec, QC

Tory Audet – Club Chelsea Nordiq, QC

Sarah Cullinan – Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, ON

Félix-Olivier Moreau – CNEPH, Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne, QC

Alison Mackie – Edmonton Nordic Ski Club, AB

Garrett Siever – Telemark Nordic, BC

Sonjaa Schmidt – AIAWCA, Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club, YK

Luke Allan – Nakkertok Nordic, ON

Alexandra Luxmoore – Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club, BC

Adam Heale – Black Jack Ski Club, BC

Anna Stewart – AIAWCA, Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, ON

Guillaume Pelchat – NTDC Thunder Bay, Pembroke & Area Cross Country Ski Club, ON

Quinn O’Shea – Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club, BC